CALL FOR A QUOTE + 353 (0)1 5290097

Our Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy
Carolan Coach Hire/ Coach Hire Dublin
Last updated July 2018
Definitions
Company Carolan Coach Hire
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person James Carolan
Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company
1. Data protection principles
The Charity is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.
Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:
a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”
2. General provisions
a. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Company
b. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
c. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
d. The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.
3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing
a. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.
b. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
c. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.
4. Lawful purposes
a. All data processed by the Carolan Coach Hire must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests.
b. The Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
c. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
d. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company’s systems.
5. Data minimisation
a. The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
6. Accuracy
a. The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
7. Archiving / removal
a. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
b. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.
8. Security
a. The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
b. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
c. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
d. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.
9. Breach
In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO
END OF POLICY

Welcome To Coach Hire Dublin

Coach Hire Dublin specializes in top quality Irish coach transportation services in Ireland. We are based in Dublin, Ireland but provide a complete service throughout Ireland.

The size and versatility of our fleet enable us to provide a top class service tailored to your specific requirements irrespective of the venue or occasion and at a very competitive rate.

So please contact us for all your tansporatation requirements during your next trip to Ireland.

Tours

Tours

We offer clients a range of tour options that explore some of the stunning examples of natural beauty all over Ireland. Enjoy your holiday in style in one of our luxurious fully air conditioned coaches or mini buses.

Services

services

We provide our clients with a range of convenient services including airport transfers, corporate events, tours and private hire contracts. We provide our luxurious fleet of coaches along with our extremely experienced coach drivers.

Fleet

fleet

We provide clients with our range of modern, luxurious and extremely comfortable buses. All our buses are subjected to our stringent safety standards. They are regularly serviced and are always maintained to the very highest of professional standards.

About Coach Hire Dublin

Coach Hire Dublin was set up in 2005 but is run by a team with over 20 years’ experience in the passenger transport industry in Ireland and Europe. Our employees are experienced in all different areas of the transport and logistics field so we have a good idea of all aspects of the transport business. 
We are a company that is focused on customer service where you will have the one point of contact from initial contact till the booking is complete. That is why we gain most from repeat business and referrals from previous customers. We have staff on-call who can be contacted 24hrs a day 365 days of the year.
Don't let our name deceive you, we are based in Dublin but provide a complete Coach Hire Transport Service in Ireland.
Our drivers attend advanced driving courses to make sure they are trained to deal with any problem that might occur.
All our vehicles are routinely inspected and maintained to manufacturers specifications, by our in house team of skilled technicians.

coach hire dublin

Coach Hire Dublin deserves our praise and gratitude for helping a very long and bad day end well for our passengers after diverting from Dublin to Shannon. I had tried several coach hire companies before yours, but was told either they could not help due to the road conditions or their vehicles were snowed in! If I could I would treat your drivers to several pints of Guinness!! Thanks to you too Gillian, for her patience on the day while I kept her waiting for my confirmation and credit card details.

- Derek Read, Operations Supervisor, Wings24